Information and how we use it

Information and how we use it2018-07-19T11:20:03+00:00

Privacy Notice

Data protection law in the UK and EU changed on 25 May 2018. This privacy notice sets out your rights under the new law and tells you what to expect when the NHS Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) collects, uses, retains and discloses your personal information.

Personal information is information that (on its own or together with other information) identifies you and is about you.

Who we are

NHS Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is a GP led organisation.  Our head office address is:

NHS Dorset CCG,
Vespasian House,
Barrack Road,
Dorchester,
Dorset,
DT1 1TG.

NHS Dorset CCG is responsible for planning, buying and monitoring (also known as commissioning) health services from healthcare providers such as hospitals and GP practices for our local Dorset population to ensure the highest quality of healthcare.  We also have a performance monitoring role of these services, which includes responding to any concerns from our patients on services offered.

Within this notice we describe instances where the CCG is the ‘data controller’ under data protection legislation (the organisation who decides what personal information is collected and how it is used), and where we direct or commission the processing of personal information by third parties on our behalf to provide services or improve our offering to you.

All data controllers must notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of all personal information processing activities.  Our ICO Data Protection Registration number is Z3608704.

To ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully, this notice informs you:

  • Why we need your personal information

  • How it will be used

  • How it will be kept confidential and secure

  • With whom it will be shared

  • What rights you have in relation to the personal information we collect.

Contact us

When you contact us, we will need to verify your identity for your security.  This is an important way of safeguarding you against criminal activities, including the prevention of unlawful access to your information.

If we are unable to validate your identity, we may ask you to provide further evidence so that we can access your information.

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) gives you a general right of access to information held by or on behalf of public authorities, promoting a culture of openness and accountability across the public sector.  This means that you can ask for any information that the CCG holds, that does not fall under an exemption.  You cannot ask for personal and/or sensitive information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, as this is covered by data protection legislation.

To make a request for information, you can contact us by emailing FOI.requests@dorsetccg.nhs.uk, or by writing to us at: NHS Dorset CCG, Vespasian House, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1TG.

NHS Digital takes the responsibility for looking after care information very seriously.

NHS England recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do, all we direct or commission, and takes care to meet its legal duties.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our processing of information, if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out  in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection.requests@dorsetccg.nhs.uk or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, NHS Dorset CCG, Vespasian House, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1TG.